About Me

My photo
Minneapolis, MN
Small town raised. Loves the Big City. Loves my husband and my canine kids. Love all things vintage.

Saturday, April 23, 2011


Happy Saturday.  We went to see Water for Elephants.  I really liked it (you know I'm a costume drama sucker).  There were a couple scenes of animal cruelty which were difficult to watch, but overall I really enjoyed it. AND Robert Pattinson can be something other than Edward Cullen.  Gasp!  I know. 

We went to the Edina Grill for dinner.  It was delicious!  I had a Ginger Peach Cosmo - OMG heaven.  It was soooooo good.  I could have had 5 but I didn't lol.  We shared sweet potato fries for an appetizer.  Yum.  I had the fish tacos for dinner which were awesome.  I LOVE FISH TACOS.  The fish was a litttttle spicy (hello I'm Norwegian - spice to me is pepper), but they were sooo good.  Lucas had a cheesesteak sandwich that he said was great and our friend Julie had steak and pierogies which she enjoyed as well.  Lucas had a drink that he called a "Suped up Manhattan" - it had cherries soaked in whiskey which he thoroughly enjoyed.  I might have to do that for my Mad Men party.  We all shared Devil's Food Cake for dessert.  Sinful and delicious.  

And a photo courtesy of Julie - pardon Lucas' red cheeks.  Whiskey soaked cherries in whiskey will do that to a guy......

And one of me enjoying my drink!

No comments:

Post a Comment